Help

Categories



Still Need Help?

Contact Us

Restricted Items

Electronic Devices

Except for taking brief personal calls with your opponent’s permission, the use of electronic devices is restricted during drafting, deck construction, and playing of matches at Competitive and Professional Rules Enforcement Levels (MTR, Section 2.12).

StarCityGames.com® events allow exemptions for players who are on-call (active military, rescue personnel, doctors, etc.). If you believe you qualify for an exemption for any reason, please speak to a StarCityGames.com staff member before your event.

Altered Cards

Artistic modifications, otherwise known are card alterations, are acceptable under the following conditions:

  • The original card is recognizable.
  • The alteration does not contain substantial strategic advice.
  • The artistry does not contain offensive images.
  • The mana cost and card name are unobstructed.

The Head Judge is the final authority on acceptable cards (MTR, Section 3.3). If you plan to use altered cards of any sort, please make sure to speak with the Head Judge before the beginning of the event to ensure that your altered cards are approved for play in your event.

Proxies

StarCityGames.com runs DCI-sanctioned tournaments, which do not allow proxy cards. In certain situations, a Head Judge may issue a proxy for an official checklist card or a card damaged during a tournament (MTR, Section 3.4).

Non-English Cards

Players may use otherwise-legal non-English cards, provided they are not using them to create an advantage by using misleading text or pictures (MTR, Section 3.3).

Card Sleeves

We recommend that players only use card sleeves with an opaque, single color back. Additionally, you are responsible for ensuring that your card sleeves are in acceptable condition, and may be penalized if your card sleeves are found to contain noticeable scratches, discolorations, bends, or related markings (MTR, Sections 3.10 and 3.11).

Highly reflective card sleeves (especially gold and silver), holographic-faced card sleeves, and card sleeves containing images that extend all the way to the edges are prohibited from use in all StarCityGames.com events.

If you have any questions regarding your card sleeves, please ask the Head Judge.

Food and Beverages

Our event schedules do not include lunch breaks; however, players typically have ample opportunities to eat throughout the day depending on the time their matches end. To prevent event delays, we recommend that players eat between matches as time allows.

Please keep drinks on the floor rather than the tables at all times. Spills may damage valuable cards and disrupt games beyond repair. All trash must be thrown out in the proper containers. Do not leave trash on the tables.

Dining options depend on the event’s location, but usually there are multiple food options available on-site and/or within a five-minute walk of the venue. Please keep in mind that some event sites enforce a “no outside food and beverage allowed” policy.